ABOUT US

WHERE ANIMALS ARE NOT TREATED AS ANIMALS BUT AS LIVING BEINGS WITH SOULS.

As high school sweethearts, we shared a love for dogs and a desire to one day bring a puppy of our own into our home.  Growing up, dogs were not a part of our families.  They were usually kept outside, distant from the family.  Coming from military backgrounds, we were forced to move often, resulting in finding new homes for our pets and for the most part, avoiding new additions due to the unpredictable moves. 

Our adventure began when Chudy enlisted in the military and our young family of 4 made our first move across the Pacific Ocean to Okinawa, Japan.  It was then that dreams transformed into reality when we brought home our first puppy, Chloe.  Chloe immediately carved her way into our hearts and joined our family in multiple adventures around the world for 14 years (and still going strong).

Our entrepreneurial spirit (Chudy) and desire to design (Vianca) aligned when the newest additions, Kona and Loki were added to our family.  With a childhood desire to bring dogs into the home and a personal story of faith, love, and adventure, Kona+Loki was born.  Kona+Loki is located in Tucson, AZ.  Every item is hand made in our studio with the greatest level of care and attention to detail.  Our products are functional as they are beautiful and made to last.  

 

We believe our products should reflect the same high-quality materials for our four legged family members just as we expect the same for ourselves.  Our mission is to not only provide authentic products to our K+L family, but to collaborate with other like-minded artisans and become the "home" for your companion's needs.  We are working our paws off to support our community and other communities around us.  Our pets are loving what we do and we agree yours will too. 

Have a mission and want to collaborate?  We would love to hear from you.     

Meet The Pack

Kona

Birthdate: March 2018

Breed: Shih Tzu

Gender: Female

Nickname: Kona-Kaze

 

Enjoys sprint sessions around the house and stealing laundry.

Loki

Birthdate: May 2018

Breed: Miniature Schnauzer

Gender: Female

Nickname: Loki-Lokerton

Loves to dig, run in the grass, and searching for sticks.  

Chloe

Birthdate: November 2005

Breed: Yorkshire Terrier

Gender: Female

Nickname: Clo-dog

An oldie but a goodie devoted to food and chasing down birds.

DONATE

A PORTION OF EVERY ORDER SUPPORTS OUR LOCAL SHELTERS: 

HOPE ANIMAL SHELTER: TUCSON'S FIRST NO-KILL ANIMAL SHELTER AND SANCTUARY

PIMA PAWS FOR LIFE: ADOPTION GUARANTEE ANIMAL SHELTER

SUSTAINABILITY AND COMMUNITY

The textile industry contributes to one-fifth of the world's industrial water pollution.  Approximately 20,000 chemicals are used, most of which are carcinogenic, to make our clothes.  Our fabrics are sourced from manufacturers that print with 100% biodegradable inks and consumes no water during the printing process.  Every pattern is made to order in exact quantities therefore, reduces waste from excess materials.

We select our patterns from a community of independent designers from all over the world.  Every purchase supports individuality, creativity, and other small designers.

 

Our collaborative efforts at K+L is selective to other like-minded, smaller businesses wanting to provide our beloved companions with authentic (and tasty) products made with love.